Baobab Oil

$229.00 USD
Size:

Ingredients: Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil

Baobab trees reach heights of 5 to 30 metres and have trunk diameters of between 7 to 11 metres. The oil is derived from the seeds of the Baobab tree and the pulp of the fruit is believed to be six times richer in vitamin C than an orange.

Chemistry: The oil is rich in vitamins A (carotenoids), C, D, E and essential fatty acids.

Native To: Eastern and Western Africa.

Usage: The oils high concentration of vitamins makes it a very nourishing oil beneficial for dry skin. It combines easily with other oils and ingredients making it useful to add to; body creams, lotions, body milk, hair products and massage blends.

Absorption: Baobab oil is absorbed quickly through the skin and it improves its elasticity by encouraging the regeneration of skin cells without clogging the pores. Its rich essential fatty acid content makes it useful to help alleviate chronic dry skin conditions and helps promote smooth skin in children and adults.

Heat tolerance and stability: Baobab has a longer shelf life than most unrefined oils and stores longer and blends easily with other essential and carrier oils, making it a popular ingredient to add to your cosmetic manufacturing needs. It is also tolerant of heating and as such, can be added into your hot phase.

Extraction Method: Cold pressing of the dried baobab seed.

Common Uses:

  • Lotions

  • Body Creams

  • Body milk

  • Massage oil

  • Bath oil

  • Cosmetics

  • Soaps

  • Facial moisturizers

Baobab oil is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers, aromatherapists, and massage therapists.

Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.

You may also like