Ingredients: Kaolin, Humus, CI 77499
Useful in antidandruff formulations and those for oily hair, detoxifying, safe, improved emulsion stability and feel, reduce oiliness, high adsorption and absorption capacity.
What makes Brazilian Clay different?
Clay is the bi-product of the weathering of rocks or soil over time. During the time it takes for rocks to break down, the clay can also take up organic matter from plants and animals that share its environment. This combination produces clays that can have a myriad of properties and chemistries, clays that can go on to fulfil a huge range of functions in our skin care.
Brazilian clays are said to have the highest mineral potential in the world thanks to the rich environmental conditions they have been form in, namely a mixture of ancient mountainous ranges and deep sedimentary basins. The largest basin, accounting for 40% of the whole South American continent, is drained by the Amazon and its tributaries with the Parana system, covering 14.5% of Brazil being another basin of significance. It is from within these basins that our Brazilian clay is harvested.
Brazil's rich soil diversity shows traces of volcanic ash and minerals dating back thousands of years and enriching the clay with minerals such as iron oxides, magnesium salts and calcium among others. These minerals are just part of what makes Brazilian clay so fantastic for a range of skincare applications.
Medium Particle Diameter: 15 microns.
Properties: It's polysilicate structure allows it to absorb and adsorb water and oil based substances. It has a cationic exchange capacity which helps in the removal of dirt from the skin. Natural source of magnesium, copper, zinc and selenium.
Water Absorption: 72.2
Oil Absorption: 91.55
Cleanliness: Non-irradiated clay, purified by grinding and ozone treatment to reduce bio-count to a maximum of 100 CFU/g. Asbestos tree and crystalline silica-free.
Application: Oil absorption, Natural Colourant for all cosmetic types, Anti-Dandruff Products, Detox.
Solubility: Water and Oil dispersible.
Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.