Ingredients: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate provides excellent solvency for sun protection agents; it helps promote an even application of cosmetics on the skin; and it imparts a light and non-greasy emollience.
It also helps prevent whitening on the skin from antiperspirant actives, and improves the aesthetics of formulations containing high quantities of heavy oils.
Applications: 1-10% Use level. Use as an emollient in cosmetic creams and lotions. Especially well suited as an emollient for sun protection products.
Origin: Synthetic. Petroleum Derived.
Solubility: Soluble in beeswax, castor oil, lanolin, isopropyl myristate, vegetable oils and volatile silicones.
Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.