Canadian Willowherb Extract

$277.00 USD
Size:

Ingredients: Epilobium Angustifolium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

Canadian Willowherb is also known as Rose Bay Willowherb (England) and Fireweed (North America). This plant has a long history of use in herbal medicine and natural skincare due to its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-microbial properties.

The plant contains a diverse range of polyphenols, in particular hydrolysable tannins (ellagitannins), which have been investigated for their collagen boosting and skin rejuvenation properties. 

Canadian Willowherb also has antibacterial qualities that can help deal with Propionibacterium Acnes, the bacteria that causes acne.

Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.

You may also like