Capryloyl Glycerin / Sebacic Acid Copolymer

$134.00 USD
Size:

Ingredients: Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer, Diheptyl Succinate

Capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer is an ingredient that functions as a polymer and film-forming agent, as well as a replacement for silicones in cosmetic formulas. Capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer can be naturally derived from coconut and castor oil or produced synthetically.

This is a great natural alternative to dimethicone 350 fluid as it; gives a high shine, has excellent spreading properties and is also great at pigment wetting and dispersing.

It can be used as an emollient in skin care products or as part of a hair conditioning formula. It is also useful in sun care and colour cosmetics.

Origin: 100% Natural containing sustainably sourced vegetable material.

Production Method: Capryloyl= caprylic acid from Coconut, Glycerine = a bi-product of fatty acid production from coconut. Sebacic Acid = from castor oil. The reaction is 100% renewable and involves the use of no solvents or petrochemicals. 

Appearance: This is a crystal clear pourable liquid.

Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.

You may also like