Carrageenan

$116.00 USD
Size:
Ingredients: Carrageenan, Moisture

Carrageenan (iota type) is a natural thickening agent commonly used in skin care products. Gels made with Carrageenan are typically acid stable and can tolerate sodium and magnesium salts.  

Carrageenan is made from parts of various red algae or seaweeds and is used for medicine. Carrageenan is used for coughs, bronchitis, tuberculosis, and intestinal problems.

Benefits: It is a naturally derived thickening agent that imparts a soft, silky feel to skin and hair care products. A great thickener for serums as the extract its self is highly moisturising. This is also able to form crystal clear solutions.

Origin: This product is naturally derived from Red Seaweeds of the family Solieriaceae.

Appearance: Yellowish to white powder.

Odour: Almost odourless.

Carrageenan Type: Iota - Great for soft, elastic gels.

Applications: Use as a thickening agent in creams and gels. This Carrageenan also has some suspending power so can be used in exfoliating gel cleansers.

Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.

You may also like