Ceteareth 20 is a fatty (non-irritating) alcohol that plays various roles in skin care formulations. It can be used as a surfactant (cleansing agent) or to thicken/enhance the product's consistency.
Ceteareth 20 functions as an emollient, surfactant and emulsifier. It is used in cosmetics such as; facial moisturizer, conditioner, anti-aging treatment, conditioner, cleanser, sunscreen, exfoliant/scrub, depilatory cream and acne treatment.
Origin: Cetearyl Alcohol which is vegetable derived mixed with ethylene oxide which is synthetic (Petroleum derivative) to give the product surface-activity.
Form: Waxy pellets (solid).
Melting Point: Around 50C.
Solubility: Dissolves in water and alcohol solutions.
Function: Can form part of an emulsification system when paired with a fatty alcohol such as Cetearyl alcohol.
Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.