Ingredients: Water, Charcoal Powder, Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate, Polyglyceryl-10 Myristate, Polyglycerin-10, Citric Acid, Sodium Dehydroacetate
Charcoal has long been used as a natural source of black pigment for colour cosmetics, face masks, creams and face washes. This blend is a 25% suspension of Charcoal, using polyglyceryl esters as the suspending agents to produce a homogenous black fluid that can be added into your cosmetic formula.
This charcoal is sourced from material from harvested from the Quercus Phillyraeoides oak tree, which grows in Japan. The forest area where charcoal production is carried out is legally protected and managed by the Binchōtan people, a community that have carried out the cultural practice of charcoal production for over 1200 years. In 2015 this region was recognised by UNESCO under the name 'Minabe-Tanabe Ume' system as a world agricultural heritage site. The sustainable agricultural practices involved in producing this charcoal are part of the heritage listing and help fund the traditional cultural practices of the Binchōtan people.
pH: As supplied, 4.5-7.
Use levels: This ingredient is typically used at levels under 4% as supplied, which represents 1% as charcoal solids.
Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.