Cocoa Butter Refined Block

$664.00 USD
Size:

Ingredients: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and it is an excellent moisturising agent for the skin. The smooth texture of our Cocoa Butter makes it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products.

Cocoa Butter is the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from Cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. 70% of the world's production of Cocoa butter is produced in the West African nations Nigeria, Ghana and Cote d'Ivoire.

Cocoa butter has a melting point of around 34 to 38°C. Solid at room temperature but readily melting on the skin.

Usage: It is oil soluble and is usually added to the oil phase of cosmetic manufacturing.

Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.

You may also like