This product is produced by extracting the antimicrobial chemistry from the fruit peels, pulp and seeds of the grapefruit plant.
Grapefruit extract is used as an anti-oxidant, antiseptic, disinfectant and preservative in cosmetics.
Grapefruit extract is classified as completely natural and is non-toxic, environmentally safe, and quickly bio-degradable.
Parts Used: Fresh seeds & fresh inner fruit peel.
Extraction: Grapefruit seeds and pulp are dried and ground into a fine powder before adding to glycerin for a high pressure and temperature extraction. The residual powder is filtered from the mixture, ascorbic acid is added and the product is pH checked.
Solubility: Water soluble.
Appearance: Viscous yellow to brown liquid.
Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.