Hydrolysed Wheat Protein is an increasingly favoured ingredient for natural hair and skin care products. Being a naturally derived soluble form of wheat protein, it is easy to use with huge benefits to the hair and skin, bringing anti-irritant and protective properties to your products.
- High level of humectancy, twice as efficient as glycerine at binding water.
- Volume building in hair care.
- Soothing for skin.
- Film forming agent for hair care.
This powdered ingredient has been prepared by taking the wheat, separating out the protein then breaking it down into smaller fractions that adhere better to the skin and hair.
Hydrolysed Wheat Protein contains the following amino acid groups:
Approx. 13.4% Hydrophobic (Keratin contains 39%)
Approx. 70.6% Hydrophilic (Keratin contains 34%)
Approx. 16% Neutral (Keratin contains 27%)
Use Levels: 1-5% as supplied.
Solubility: Water soluble.
Heat Stability: Excellent.
pH Stability: The pH at which this protein is neutral is between pH 4.5-5.
Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.