Isododecane

$244.00 USD
Size:

Ingredients: Isododecane

Isododecane is a petroleum derived emollient of 12 carbons in length. It is a key ingredient in the cosmetics market. The substance is used for its emollient properties in a large number of skin care and hair treatment products. It is also a major ingredient in long-lasting makeup products, such as waterproof mascaras or long-lasting liquid lipsticks.

Formulating Benefits:

  • Volatile solvent - great for dry-touch or quick-dry formulations including formulations that work by forming a film (long wear lipsticks, sunscreens, mascara).

  • Light Feel.

  • Non-Greasy.

  • Excellent Solvency so great for oil cleansers, pigment wetting, active delivery etc.

Use Levels: 1-100%.

Heat Tolerance: Isododecane can be used in hot process formulations.

Solubility: Oil.

Formulating Ideas: Colour cosmetics including; mascara and lipstick, quick dry skincare, hair oils, cleansing oils, oil serums with light touch.

Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.

You may also like