Isopropyl Myristate

$74.00 USD
Size:

Ingredients: Isopropyl Myristate

Emollient, lubricant, surface tension modifier or moisturiser in beauty products with a dry skin feel. In cosmetic manufacturing, this ingredient is used to give the finished product a slicker, smoother feel.

The ingredient also has a slight pigment wetting ability which can be useful in colour cosmetic applications.

Solubility: Oil soluble. Soluble in alcohol.

Applications: Most often used at between 1-10%.

Origin: Vegetable - Palm or Coconut & synthetic. 

Recommendations:

  • Aftershaves.
  • Shampoos.
  • Bath oils.
  • Anti-perspirants.
  • Various creams and lotions.

Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.

You may also like