Jasmine Wax

$167.00 USD
Size:

Ingredients: Jasminum Grandiflorum Flower Wax

Jasmine Wax is a bi-product of Jasmine Absolute extraction. The Jasmine flowers are extracted using a food-grade solvent to create both a concrete and an absolute. From there, the concrete is further extracted and filtered until the purified wax remains.

Jasmine Wax is used in natural skin care for its true fragrance and essence! Waxes can be used as part of the solid base of solid perfumes or it can be added to skin care products where the wax properties are to soften, soothe, as an emollient and to hold moisture to the skin.

This aromatic wax can be used as a fragrance ingredient or as an aromatic component of the waxy fraction of your formula.

Melting Point: 60C.

Wax Chemistry: Long chain wax fatty acids and hydrocarbons. Mainly a blend of C16, C18 and C20 fatty acids.

Appearance: Amber waxy solid.

Aroma: Jasmine-like.

Application: As part of your wax phase, wax-stick perfumes, as a perfume ingredient in skin and hair care.

Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.

You may also like