Ingredients: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
This emollient is used to enhance the performance of flavour, fragrance and colour additives, helping to boost their solubility and efficacy through a formula.
MCTs are also a source of energy and fight bacterial growth, help protect your heart, and aid in managing diabetes, Alzheimer's disease, epilepsy, and autism.
It provides emollience to formulations and can help enhance the performance of skin care actives. It is used as a natural solvent and can also help prevent moisture loss in a formulation.
Applications: Typical usage is between 1-100%.
Origin: Vegetable (coconut or palm kernels)
Solubility: In mineral oil, vegetable oil and alcohol.
Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.