Unlike most plant waxes, Myrica wax is predominantly comprised of saturated long chain fatty acids that have a melting point similar to Shea Butter.
Myrica's chemistry makes it perfect for taking the stickiness out of cosmetic balms and emulsions or for use as a natural styling agent for hair styling balms and pomades.
Melting Point: 45-55°C
Dose rate: Typically used at between 0.5-50%.
Solubility: Oil phase.
Suggested Uses: Hair pomades, beard balms, solid moisturisers, cosmetic emulsions, hair conditioners, lip balms.
Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.