Ingredients: p-Anisic Acid
p-Anisic Acid is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient that can aid in odour masking and product preservation. It is suitable for both rinse-off and leave-on cosmetic products and is effective at a low level.
Anti-microbially tests have found it to have a broad spectrum activity with particular efficacy against mould.
With skin softening properties, p-Anisic Acid is a compound with antiseptic properties. Sourced naturally in anise, it's used as a preservative in cosmetics to help care for your skin.
Benefits: Antimicrobial, odour-masking, skin softening.
Applications: Naturally derived preservative system, fragrance, skin conditioning.
Origin: Plant (basil).
Solubility: Water soluble.
Use Level: 0.05–0.3% and at pH of between 4.5–5.5.
Formulating Tip: This ingredient works really well with the glyceryl caprylate to give broad-spectrum protection.
Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.