Propanediol (also known as 1,3-propanediol) is a glycol that increases the absorption of ingredients (such as salicylic acid) to improve their effectiveness. Additionally, it offers moisturising properties that can result in a smooth, dewy finish as the formula sets.
- Hand-feel modifier.
- Viscosity enhancer.
- Preservative booster.
- Botanical extraction and dilution.
- Carrier for active cosmetic ingredients.
- Natural ester in cosmetic ingredients.
- Cosmetic ingredient in natural preservative systems.
Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.