Rice Bran Wax

$97.00 USD
Size:

Ingredients: Oryza Sativa Bran Wax

Rice bran wax is the vegetable wax extracted from the bran oil of rice (Oryza sativa). The main components of rice bran wax are aliphatic acids (wax acids) and higher alcohol esters. Rice bran wax also contains unsaponifiable constituents such as free fatty acids (palmitic acid), squalene and phospholipids.

In cosmetics, rice bran wax is used as an emollient, and is the basis material for some exfoliation particles. It may also serve as a substitute for Carnauba wax.

Benefits:

  • Helps preserve moisture of the skin, acting as thin film coating the skin to prevent moisture evaporation.
  • Protects skin from UV light.
  • Moisturizes and softens skin as well as increases skin elasticity.
  • Produced from non-GMO natural ingredient.

Melting Point: 77-81%

Dose rate: Add to the oil phase and use between 0.1-20% depending on formulation type. 

Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.

You may also like