Shea Butter

$224.00 USD
Size:

Ingredients: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make Shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using Shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.

Shea Butter is extracted from the Shea nut which comes from the Karite tree. After refinement, it has a whitish colour and almost no odour, but the applications remain the same.

Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin irritations.

This butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturising. A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application. It comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy skin.

Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions.

Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.

You may also like