Sorbitol

$56.00 USD
Size:

Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water

Sorbitol is a powerful humectant / water binding additive. It is naturally derived from corn and is often used in foods as a sugar substitute due to it's sweetness and low calories.

Our Sorbitol is used in cosmetic products to help maintain the products moisture balance, to hydrate the skin and to create transparent gels and toothpaste formulations.

Solubility: Water soluble.

Use levels: Typically 1-5% as a humectant.

Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.

You may also like