Application Rate: 0.5-3% as a co-emulsifier in oil-in-water and water-in-oil systems for improving emulsion stability and texture, and boosting viscosity.
Formula Ideas: Can be used as an opacifying agent in shampoo formulations, as a co-emulsifier in emulsions, as a fatty alcohol alternative in hair conditioners (it could be used to replace Cetearyl alcohol), as an emollient.
Solubility: Oil soluble, water miscible.
Origin: Natural, non GMO.
Heat Tolerance: Very good - can be added to your oil phase and heated.
Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.