Ingredients: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves.
Tamanu helps make collagen and other components of your skin. Along with its wound healing abilities, it can also help reduce scars. Tamanu oil is often used for sunburns and minor burns.
Tamanu oil's high level of hydrating fatty acids makes it a great option to use not only for dry spots on your face but also on your body.
Extraction Method: Cold pressed.
Colour: Dark green viscous oily liquid.
Aromatic Description: Tamanu Oil has a rich, woody-spicy oil scent.
Tamanu oil is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products), aromatherapists, and massage therapists.
Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.