This ultra-light oily emollient is a natural alternative to cyclomethicone, combining high spread ability with a comparable level of pigment wetting power.
This is around 6 times lighter than MCT oil and around ½ the weight of our Natural Silicone Alternative.
Origin: Natural origin from coconut and palm sources.
Appearance: Clear, colourless liquid with a low viscosity (thin consistency).
Odour: Low odour, light oil aroma.
Solubility: Oil miscible.
Heat stability: Good, can be heated.
Use instructions: Use in any proportion in skin and hair products including colour cosmetics, massage blends, hair oils and hair conditioning treatments.
Use level: Up to 100% (can use neat). Most typically used at 1-60% as part of a formula or blend.
Please contact us if you would like to order quantities not listed on our site.